OT:RR:CTF:VS H304677 RSD
[…] “Material” means a good that is incorporated into another good as a result of production with respect to that other good, and includes parts, ingredients, subassemblies, and components. 19 CFR 102.1(m).

The rule of interpretation set forth in 19 C.F.R. § 102.18(b) states, in pertinent part, the following:

For purposes of identifying the material that imparts the essential character to a good under § 102.11, the only materials that shall be taken into consideration are those domestic or foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the § 102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good. . . .

In this case, based on the information provided, the PCBAs are manufactured in Mexico and are considered domestic materials. Further, they would be considered to have undergone the requisite tariff shift rule, and therefore, pursuant to 19 CFR 102.18 would not be materials to be considered in taking into consideration the material that imparts the essential character to the good. Even if they were, we find that the Chinese transporters are the components that impart the essential character to the printers.